Privacy policy

Home Builders Federation respects your privacy.

Personal Data

In some instances, such as when you register as a member of HBF to access the members area of our website or enter a competition, we may require more specific information about you, such as name, e-mail address, postcode, age etc. This is known as your personal data.

In collecting personal data, obligations are imposed upon us under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDRP). As data controllers, we have to comply with the rules of good information handling practice, known as the data protection principles which require, amongst other things, that your personal data is processed fairly and lawfully, is accurate and relevant and is subject to appropriate security. For a more detailed explanation of your rights as a data subject under the Data Protection Act, we recommend visiting the Information Commissioner’s website.

You can review our data protection registration by inserting our number: Z5013248 on the query page of the Information Commissioner’s website.

We use personal data to send our members regular email bulletins and other relevant industry information, together with briefing notes and details of promotions for our seminars and conferences. We will pass our members’ personal data to our subsidiary company, House Builder Media who may send information on events from time to time.

We also maintain a list of members companies showing our members’ head offices, contact details, addresses and specialist areas where applicable. The list is maintained to enable our members to contact each other.

We may use your personal data to respond to requests for information, to verify your HBF membership or to contact you regarding Site changes and updates to your personal registration details. We may also use your personal data to evaluate our business, for market research, for any purpose required by law and for the purpose of marketing our products and services to you (by post, telephone, email or other available methods).

You have a right to access the personal data held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at [email protected], we will require proof of your identity.

You can opt out of receiving information from us or our subsidiary company (House Builder Media) and/or from being listed in the list of members at any time and you also have the Right to be Forgotten. We will action this within 48 hours when contacted in writing to either the above email address or by writing to us at:

HBF, 27 Broadwall, London, SE1 9PL

Should your information change, you must inform us as soon as practicable by sending an email to HBF .

In the future, as our business develops, circumstances may arise where we may sell our business or assets. In such circumstances, personal information is normally considered an asset of the business and may therefore be sold, traded or licensed to third parties by us.

In the event that the processing of your personal information involves its transfer to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, that country or territory may not provide the same protection for your personal information and you agree to that transfer.

Credit card details

Home Builders Federation will never ask for Credit Card details and request that you do not enter it on any of the forms on Home Builders Federation.

External Sites.

Home Builders Federation is not responsible for the content of external internet sites. You are advised to read the privacy policy of external sites before disclosing any personal information.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small data text file that is placed in your browser and allows Home Builders Federation to recognize you each time you visit this site(customisation etc). Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information, and Home Builders Federation does not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies may also be used by 3rd party content providers such as newsfeeds.

Remember The Risks Whenever You Use The Internet

While we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to Home Builders Federation and you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords or other account information. In addition other Internet sites or services that may be accessible through Home Builders Federation have separate data and privacy practices independent of us, and therefore we disclaim any responsibility or liability for their policies or actions.

Please contact those vendors and others directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies.

For any other information email webmaster

Top